District Honor Bands

Students selected for the two District Honor Bands (Symphonic Band and Concert Band) are treated to a guest conductor and prepare a Sunday concert with students from our district.

2016-2017 auditions for District Honor Bands and All-State Bands will be combined into one audition on Saturday, December 3 at Dodgen Middle School.

To ensure that students are prepared and represent our band well, they will play for the directors at various "performance checkpoints" before the audition:

Entry Forms and Fees due
Thursday, 9/1
Major Scales and Chromatic Scale checkpoint
by Friday, 10/7
Sight-Reading checkpoint
by Friday, 11/18
Audition
Saturday, 12/3
@ Dodgen Middle School
District Honor Bands Weekend
Friday, 2/10 - Sunday, 2/11
@ Lovinggood Middle School


District Honor Bands / All-State Bands Permission Form (2016-2017)


Congratulations to our 27 District Honor Band Members!  (2016-2017)

Flute
Daniel B. - Symphonic Band - 7th chair
Hannah Z. - Symphonic Band - 11th chair
Gabriella L. - Concert Band - 2nd chair

Oboe
Patrick D. - Symphonic Band - 1st chair

Bassoon
Melia H. - 1st alternate

Clarinet
Mitchell H. - Symphonic Band - 7th chair
Gavin W. - Symphonic Band - 10th chair
Jeffrey K. - Symphonic Band - 14th chair
Claire G. - Concert Band - 3rd chair
Gabriel S. - Concert Band - 8th chair
Karthik V. - Concert Band - 9th chair
Alex H. - Concert Band - 16th chair
Geran T. - Concert Band - 17th chair

Alto Saxophone
Jocelyn S. - Symphonic Band - 1st chair

Tenor Saxophone
Justin H. - Symphonic Band - 2nd chair

Trumpet
Corey J. - Symphonic Band - 1st chair
Ryan M. - Symphonic Band - 5th chair
Annabel G. - Symphonic Band - 7th chair
Rohan K. - Symphoic Band - 8th chair
Ritvik K. - Concert Band - 4th chair
Korina S. - Concert Band - 5th chair

T
rombone
Braden P. - Symphonic Band - 7th chair

Euphonium
Lane M. - Symphonic Band - 5th chair
Drew A. - Concert Band - 1st chair
Sam H. - 1st alternate

Tuba

Jack N. - Concert Band - 3rd chair

Percussion
Claire B. - Symphonic Band - Mallet 2
Sara T. - Symphonic Band - Aux 2
Fareena H. - Symphonic Band - Bass Drum
Gillen J. - 2nd alternate