Solo & Ensemble Festival

Solo & Ensemble Festival provides 7th & 8th graders an opportunity to perform for an evaluator with an accompanist or with friends.  You'll receive valuable tips on how to improve your playing skills.

For the 2016-2017 school year, the festival will take place on Saturday, November 12
at HTMS!  Students may perform a solo (with piano accompaniment) and/or up to two ensembles.

To ensure that students are prepared and represent our band well, they will play for the directors at two "performance checkpoints" before the festival:

Entry Forms and Fees due
Thursday, 9/1
Music Approval
by Friday, 9/9
Performance checkpoint #1                          
by Friday, 10/14
Performance checkpoint #2
by Friday, 11/2
Solo & Ensemble Festival       
Saturday, 11/12 @ HTMS!

        
Solo & Ensemble Permission Form (2016-2017)


Congratulations to our 80 Solo & Ensemble Festival Participants!  (2016-2017)

Solos:

Daniel B., flute
Emory G., oboe
Juhi R., clarinet
Gavin W., clarinet
Claire G., clarinet
Ethan R., bass clarinet
Abigail R., alto saxophone
Jocelyn S., alto saxophone

Zaedin S., trumpet
Sasha B., trumpet
Rohan K., trumpet
Joshua M., horn
Tristan T., trombone


Ensembles:

Bhairavi C., flute
Madison N., flute

Marina P., flute
Emiliana B., flute
Kimberly S., flute

Arina K., flute
Kelsie O., flute
Maddie D., oboe
Maahi P., clarinet
Lily D., bass clarinet

Sophie D., flute
Emily W., clarinet
Maddy G., clarinet

Caroline M., flute
Emma B., clarinet
Claire G., clarinet
Jocelyn S., alto saxophone

Patrick D., oboe
Jimmy B., oboe
Andrew M., bassoon

Juhi R., clarinet
Kerris F., clarinet
Zoe N., clarinet

Alex H., clarinet
Thomas N., baritone saxophone
Jack N., tuba

Marek E., bass clarinet
Stan K., bass clarinet

Abigail R., alto saxophone
Grace R., alto saxophone

Elliot B., alto saxophone
Sam C., alto saxophone
Justin H., tenor saxophone

Annabel G., trumpet
Melia H., bassoon

Danielle S., trumpet
Sajdah M., clarinet
Arthur B., trumpet
Jason H., trumpet

Gage D., trumpet
Keyur M., trumpet
Ryan C., trumpet

Corey J., trumpet
Ryan M., trumpet

Korina S., trumpet
Sasha B., trumpet
Rohan K., trumpet
Daniel M., trumpet
Ben C., trumpet

Sasha B., trumpet
Drew A., euphonium
Jared S., tuba
James M., tuba

Lane M., euphonium
Thomas N., baritone saxophone

Colin B., horn
Anna G., horn

Emma A., trombone
Joleigh J., trombone
Jake B., trombone

Evan B., alto saxophone
Cooper D., tenor saxophone
Mick M., marimba
Allister S., marimba

Tabitha K., bells
Melia H., bassoon
Gray W., trumpet
Luke S., bass clarinet

Tyler M., xylophone
Jake N., clarinet
Ryan M., trumpet

Joseph S., xylophone
Hunter Lisle, timpani

Evan W., xylophone
Gillen J., snare drum
Arjun D., timpani